This Aura Cacia skin care oil comes in a 4 fl. oz. bottle.
Jojoba (Simmondsia Chinensis) oil is one of the most common skincare oils. It serves a natural skin moisturizer and is an ideal carrier oil for essential oils, because it’s stable, absorbs quickly, and has no distinguishing aroma of its own.
- Jojoba oil does not block pores and is readily absorbed by the skin. Due to this, it is ideally suited to all skin types.
- Jojoba is a wax, which gives it some different uses from other skincare oils. It doesn’t oxidize, so it has a long shelf life and is stable in environments where other oils may falter.
- In addition to blending well with essential oils, it also blends well with other skincare oils.
- Due to the nature of this oil, cloudiness or particles in oil may occur.
There are so many ways to use essential oils! Because essential oils are highly concentrated, we recommend diluting them in a carrier product like skin care oil, water, unscented lotion, or unscented liquid soap.